©2018 by CFWC Orange District. Proudly created with Wix.com

Annual Awards

June 29, 2018

 

ORANGE DISTRICT AWARD WINNERS JANUARY 1 – DECEMBER 31, 2017

 

 

ARTS PROGRAM                                                                                              DISTRICT CHAIRMAN - PAMELA HUGHES-TICE    
Small Clubs
First Place: 
        GFWC Ebell Club of Irvine                                                      Pat Nostrome

Medium Clubs
First Place:         GFWC Ebell Club of Fullerton                                                 Kathleen Frazier
Second Place:    GFWC San Clemente Jr. Woman’s Club                                 Katie Stewart

Intermediate Clubs
First Place:         GFWC Barber City Women’s Club                                           Nadine Davis
Second Place:    GFWC Ebell Club of Anaheim                                                 Helen Carter
Third Place:        GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                          Greta Nagel

Large Clubs
First Place:         GFWC Yorba Linda Woman’s Club                                         Sandee Van Oyen
Second Place:    GFWC Woman’s Club of Cypress                                          Carol D. O’Connor


CONSERVATION PROGRAM                                                                   DISTRICT CHAIRMAN – MARILYN BENNETT    
Small Clubs
First Place: 
       GFWC Ebell Club of Irvine                                                      Barbara Reynolds

Medium Clubs
First Place:        GFWC San Clemente Jr. Woman’s Club                                 Katie Stewart

Intermediate Clubs
First Place:        GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                          Linda Holman
Second Place:   GFWC Barber City Women’s Club                                          Denise Garin

Large Clubs
First Place:
        GFWC Woman’s Club of Cypress                                           Maria Sterk
Second Place:   GFWC Yorba Linda Woman’s Club                                         Dori Myers
Third Place:       GFWC Tustin Area Woman’s Club                                          Irene Iverson


EDUCATION PROGRAM        
Small Clubs
First Place:        GFWC Ebell Club of Irvine                                                      Joanne Coover

Medium Clubs
First Place:        GFWC La Habra Woman’s Club                                              Natalie Skullr-White
Second Place:   GFWC San Clemente Jr. Woman’s Club                                 Katie Stewart

       
Intermediate Clubs
First Place:       GFWC Barber City Women’s Club                                            Nadine Davis
Second Place:  GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                            Debbie Stout

Large Clubs
First Place:
        GFWC Yorba Linda Woman’s Club                                          Margie Donovan
Second Place:   GFWC Rossmoor Woman’s Club                                            Sue Goldberg
Third Place:       GFWC Fountain Valley Woman’s Club                                    Connie Wadsley
                                                                                                                            Leslie Montz


EPSILON SIGMA OMICRON (ESO)        
First Place:       GFWC Woman’s Club of Cypress                                            Maria Sterk


HOME LIFE PROGRAM                                                                                  DISTRICT CHAIRMAN – PATRICIA BOGGS    
Small Clubs
First Place:      GFWC Ebell Club of Irvine                                                       Dianne Kennedy

Medium Clubs
First Place:      GFWC San Clemente Jr. Woman’s Club                                 Katie Stewart

Intermediate Clubs
First Place:      GFWC Barber City Women’s Club                                           Nadine Davis

Large Clubs
First Place:       GFWC Yorba Linda Woman’s Club                                          Pat Porter
Second Place:  GFWC Fountain Valley Woman’s Club                                    Karen Fox
                                                                                                                           Marilyn Bennett
                                                                                                                           Kathleen Rockney
                                                                                                                           Sandra Murray


INTERNATIONAL OUTREACH PROGRAM                                              DISTRICT CHAIRMAN – TOMMIE KALMAN    
Small Clubs
First Place:
        GFWC Ebell Club of Irvine                                                     Dianne Lundquist

Medium Clubs
First Place:     
  GFWC San Clemente Jr. Woman’s Club                                Katie Stewart

Intermediate Clubs
First Place:       GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                          Shanti Ramesh

Large Clubs
First Place:       GFWC Yorba Linda Woman’s Club                                         Carol Beard
Second Place:  GFWC Fountain Valley Woman’s Club                                   Jo An Poirel
                                                                                                                          Anna Katsuki
                                                                                                                          Margaret Abend
Third Place:      GFWC Woman’s Club of Cypress                                          Veena Narain
Hon. Mention:   GFWC Rossmoor Woman’s Club                                           Sandy Tessier

 

PUBLIC ISSUES PROGRAM                                                                  DISTRICT CHAIRMAN – LINDA QUEEN    
Small Clubs
First Place: 
     GFWC Ebell Club of Irvine                                                      Jan Rodgers

Medium Clubs
First Place:        GFWC Ebell Club of Fullerton                                                Kathleen Frazier
Second Place:   GFWC La Habra Woman’s Club                                            Linda White
Third Place:       GFWC San Clemente Jr. Woman’s Club                               Katie Stewart

Intermediate Clubs
First Place:        GFWC Barber City Women’s Club                                        Nadine Davis
Second Place:   GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                       Joanie Davis

Large Clubs
First Place:        GFWC Woman’s Club of Cypress                                       Judy Wagner
Second Place:   GFWC Yorba Linda Woman’s Club                                     Sandy Castle
Third Place:       GFWC Rossmoor Woman’s Club                                        Sandy Tessier
                                                                                                                        Robin Elliott
                                                                                                                        Pat Shedd
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROGRAM                                                            DISTRICT CHAIRMAN – KARLENE BALLARD    
Small Clubs
First Place:        GFWC Ebell Club of Irvine                                                  Jo Ann Cass Coover

Medium Clubs
First Place:        GFWC Ebell Club of Fullerton                                             Mercedes Szarka
Second Place:   GFWC San Clemente Jr. Woman’s Club                             Katie Stewart

Intermediate Clubs
First Place:        GFWC Barber City Women’s Cub                                       Nadine Davis
Second Place:   GFWC Ebell Club of Anaheim                                            Bambi Burns
Third Place:       GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                      Bert Reitz

Large Clubs
First Place:         GFWC Yorba Linda Woman’s Club                                    Martha Doose/Lucy Park
Second Place:    GFWC Fountain Valley Woman’s Club                              Ginny Weissenback
                                                                                                                       Sandra Murray
Third Place:    GFWC Rossmoor Woman’s Club                                          Robin Elliott

 

ADVOCATES FOR CHILDREN PROGRAM                                               DISTRICT CHAIRMAN – NATALIE SKULLR-WHITE    
Small Clubs                                                                                                  No Entries

Medium Clubs
First Place:       GFWC San Clemente Jr. Woman’s Club                              Katie Stewart
Second Place:  GFWC La Habra Woman’s Club                                          Nancy Hunter Liechti

Intermediate Clubs
First Place:       GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                       Melody McFadden
Second Place:  GFWC Ebell Club of Anaheim                                             Jalaria Hall

Large Clubs
First Place:       GFWC Yorba Linda Woman’s Club                                      Heather LaPorte
Second Place:  GFWC Woman’s Club of Cypress                                       Paula English
                                                                                                                       Gina Chiefer
Third Place:      GFWC Rossmoor Woman’s Club                                        Robin Elliott


COMMUNICATIONS & PR PROGRAM                                                DISTRICT CHAIRMAN – HAZEL STOVE    
Small Clubs                                                                                                 No Entries

Medium Clubs
First Place:       GFWC La Habra Woman’s Club                                         Linda White
Second Place:  GFWC Ebell Club of Fullerton                                            Jean Frick
Third Place:      GFWC San Clemente Jr. Woman’s Club                            Katie Stewart

Intermediate Clubs
First Place:        GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                     Beverly Thompson
Second Place:   GFWC Barber City Women’s Club                                     Denise Garin

Large Clubs
First Place:        GFWC Yorba Linda Woman’s Club                                     Sally Barron
Second Place:   GFWC Woman’s Club of Cypress                                      Stacy Berry
Third Place:       GFWC Fountain Valley Woman’s Club                               Marilyn Ryan
                                                                                                                       Connie Wadsley
                                                                                                                       Lynn Seeden


COMMUNICATION & PR PROGRAM – NEWSLETTER        
Small & Medium Clubs                                                                                 No Entries

Intermediate Clubs
First Place:      GFWC Laguna Niguel Woman’s Club                                   Janet Riordan
Second Place: GFWC Ebell Club of Anaheim                                              Sharon Lyle

Large Clubs
First Place:      GFWC Woman’s Club of Orange                                          Linda Rogers
Second Place: GFWC Woman’s Club of Cypress                                        Judy Wagner
Third Place:     GFWC Rossmoor Woman’s Club                                         Renee Freeman

 

FUNDRAISING PROGRAM                                                                  DISTRICT CHAIRMAN --- SANDY TESSIER    
Small Clubs
First Place:
      GFWC Ebell Club of Irvine                                                   Jan Rodgers

Medium Clubs
First Place:      GFWC San Clemente Jr. Woman’s                                      Katie Stewart
Second Place: GFWC La Habra Woman’s Club                                          Gina Whinery

Intermediate Clubs
First Place:      GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                       Debbie Adams
Second Place: GFWC Barber City Woman’s Club                                       Denise Garin
Third Place:     GFWC Ebell Club of Anaheim                                              Helenee Cruz
                                                                                                                       Colleen Slaymaker
                                                                                                                       Alyce Whieldon
Large Clubs
First Place:      GFWC Rossmoor Woman’s Club                                         Pat Aldridge
                                                                                                                       Barbara Murphy
Second Place: GFWC Woman’s Club of Cypress                                        Maria Sterk
Third Place:     GFWC Yorba Linda Woman’s Club                                       Lucy Huerta


LEADERSHIP PROGRAM                                                                   DISTRICT CHAIRMAN --- KATHI MCGRAW    
Small Clubs
First Place:
      GFWC Ebell Club of Irvine                                                    Dianne Lundquist

Medium Clubs
First Place:      GFWC San Clemente Jr. Woman’s Club                               Katie Stewart
Second Place: GFWC Ebell Club of Fullerton                                               Mary Sprague

Intermediate Clubs
First Place:      GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                        Joanie Reiss
Second Place: GFWC Ebell Club of Anaheim                                              Sharon Lyle

Large Clubs
First Place:       GFWC Woman’s Club of Cypress                                        Colleen Janssen
Second Place:  GFWC Woman’s Club of Yorba Linda                                  Louise Hernandez
Third Place:      GFWC Tustin Area Woman’s Club                                       Mary Sprague
Honorable Mention:  GFWC Rossmoor Woman’s Club                                Sandy Tessier


LEGISLATION & PUBLIC POLICY                                                        DISTRICT CHAIRMAN --- ESTHER MURRAY    
Small Clubs                                                                                                   NO ENTRIES

Medium Clubs                                                                                                NO ENTRIES

Intermediate Clubs
First Place:    GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                           Wendy Miller

Large Clubs
First Place:      GFWC Woman’s Club of Cypress                                           Lisa Brandon
Second Place: GFWC Rossmoor Woman’s Club                                           Del Clark

 

MEMBERSHIP PROGRAM                                                                        DISTRICT CHAIRMAN --- TRISHA BREES    
Small Clubs:
First Place:    GFWC Ebell Club of Irvine                                                         Irene Iverson

Medium Clubs:
First Place:     GFWC Ebell Club of Fullerton                                                  Christine Truxaw
Second Place: GFWC San Clemente Jr. Woman’s Club                                 Katie Stewart

Intermediate Clubs:
First Place:      GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                           Lisa Dodson

Large Clubs:
First Place:      GFWC Yorba Linda Woman’s Club                                          Kaycee Stack
Second Place: GFWC Woman’s Club of Cypress                                           Patricia Boggs
                                                                                                                          Carole Stone
Third Place:    GFWC Fountain Valley Woman’s Club                                     Connie Wadsley


WHRC PROGRAM                                                                                 DISTRICT CHAIRMAN - PAT IROT    
Small Clubs:                                                                                                    NO ENTRIES

Medium Clubs:                                                                                                NO ENTRIES

Intermediate Clubs:
First Place:        GFWC Barber City Women’s Club                                         Denise Garin
Second Place:   GFWC Woman’s Club of Fullerton                                        Joanie Reiss

Large Clubs:
First Place:         GFWC Yorba Linda Woman’s Club                                       Lynne Yauger
Second Place:    GFWC Placentia Round Table Women’s Club                      Judie Dee


 

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Recent Posts

April 26, 2019

October 23, 2018

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square