ORANGE DISTRICT AWARD WINNERS  

2021  

Community Service Programs 

 

ADVOCATES FOR CHILDREN -  District Chair – Sandy Seat  

 

Small Clubs: 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Irvine Diane Lundquist 

SECOND:  San Clemente Jr. Anna Frazer

 

Medium Clubs  

FIRST:  La Habra Woman’s Club Natalie Skullr-White

Intermediate Clubs

FIRST: Woman’s Club of Fullerton Shanthi Ramesh

SECOND: Ebell Club of Anaheim Heleen Cruz & Pat Ogren

  

Large Clubs  

FIRST:  Yorba Linda Woman’s Club Heather LaPorte  
SECOND:  Woman’s Club of Cypress Kathi McGraw  

 

ARTS & CULTURE  - District Chair – Linda Holman  

 

Small Clubs: 

FIRST: San Clemente Jr. Anna Frazer

SECOND: Ebell Club of Irvine Pat Nostrome

 

Medium Clubs  

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Fullerton Mary Sprague  

 

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:   Woman’s Club of Fullerton Linda Holman   

 

Large Clubs  

FIRST:   Rossmoor WC Susan Denley   

SECOND:   Woman’s Club of Cypress Carol O’Connor  

  

CIVIC ENGAGEMENT & OUTREACH - District Chair – Judy Wagner 

 

Small Clubs: 

FIRST: Ebell Club of Irvine Jan Rodgers

SECOND: San Clemente Jr. Anna Frazer

 

Medium Clubs  

FIRST: Ebell Club of Fullerton Mary Sprague

FIRST: La Habra Woman’s Club Linda White  

 

Intermediate Clubs  

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Anaheim Carol Schott   

SECOND: Woman’s Club of Fullerton   Shanthi Ramesh   

Large Clubs  

FIRST:   Woman’s Club of Cypress Norma Gordon
SECOND: Fountain Valley Woman’s Club  Susan White

 

 

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AWARENESS - District Chairman – Judy Johnson  

 

Small Clubs  

FIRST: Ebell Club of Irvine  Barbara Reynolds

  

Medium Clubs  

FIRST: La Habra WC Natalie Skullr-White

SECOND: Ebell Club Fullerton  JoAnne Carmony/Mercedes Szarka 

  

Intermediate Clubs  

FIRST: Ebell Club of Anaheim   Mimi Peralta

SECOND: Woman’s Club of Fullerton Dianne Wallace

 

Large Clubs  

FIRST: Yorba Linda WC Lucy Park

SECOND: Cypress WC  Linda Gavlick    

  

EDUCATION & LIBRARIES -  District Chairman - Veena Narain  

 

Small Clubs:  

FIRST: Ebell Club of Irvine  Irene Iverson 

SECOND: San Clemente Jr. Anna Frazer

 

Medium Clubs  

FIRST: La Habra Woman’s Club     Linda White

SECOND:

 

Intermediate Clubs  

FIRST:  Woman’s Club of Fullerton Michael Manchester

SECOND:  

 

Large Clubs  

FIRST:   Woman’s Club of Cypress Sue Fardette  
SECOND:  Fountain Valley Woman’s Club Susan White

 

ENVIRONMENT  District Chair – Irene Iverson 

 

Small Clubs  

FIRST:   Ebell Club of Irvine Barbara Reynolds  

SECOND: San Clemente Jr. Anna Frazer

 

Medium Clubs  

FIRST:     

SECOND:   

 

Intermediate Clubs  

FIRST:   Woman’s Club of Fullerton Linda Holman 

 

Large Clubs 

FIRST: Woman’s Club of Cypress Carol Shaw                

SECOND: Yorba Linda WC Diane Cieslak

 

HEALTH & WELLNESS District Chairman – Linda Wochner  

 

Small Clubs  

FIRST:   San Clemente Jr. Anna Frazer

SECOND: Ebell Club of Irvine Diane Kennedy  

   

Medium Clubs  

FIRST:   Ebell Club of Fullerton Mary Sprague

SECOND:     

 

Intermediate Clubs  

FIRST: Ebell Club of Anaheim Helenee Cruz

SECOND:  WC of Fullerton Beverly Thomson

   

Large Clubs  

FIRST:  Rossmoor WC Cathy Fagen
SECOND: WC of Orange Irene Serna/Marcie Scott    

  

Advancement / Special Appointments Reporting  

COMMUNICATIONS & PUBLIC RELATIONS – Communications Sec. - Katie Stewart  

 

Small Clubs: 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Irvine Barbara Reynolds

SECOND: San Clemente Jr Anna Frazer

 

Medium Clubs  

FIRST: La Habra WC Linda White  

SECOND:   

  

Intermediate Clubs  

FIRST:   WC of Fullerton Beverly Thomson

SECOND:   

  

Large Clubs  

FIRST:   WC of Cypress Mary Kamhi

SECOND: Yorba Linda Kaycee Stack

 

FUNDRAISING - 3rd Vice President -  Marilyn Bennett  

 

Small Clubs  

FIRST: Ebell Club of Irvine Barbara Reynolds

SECOND: San Clemente Jr. Anna Frazer

  

Medium Clubs  

FIRST: La Habra WC Linda White

     

Intermediate Clubs  

FIRST: WC of Fullerton Carla Jones

 

Large Clubs  

FIRST: WC of Cypress Ginger Osman    
SECOND: Yorba Linda WC  Nikki Ware / Nicole Leyva 

 

LEADERSHIP - District Chair – Mariellen Yarc  

 

Small Clubs  

FIRST:   Ebell Club of Irvine Dianne Lundquist  

SECOND: San Clemente Jr Anna Frazer

  

Medium Clubs  

FIRST:   Ebell Club of Fullerton   Mary Sprague  

  

Intermediate Clubs  

FIRST:   Woman’s Club of Fullerton Mary Torres   

  

Large Clubs  

FIRST:   Woman’s Club of Cypress Bonnie Peat   

SECOND:   Yorba Linda WC Kaycee Stack

 

LEGISLATION - District Chair – Maggie Paul  

 

Intermediate Clubs  

FIRST:   Woman’s Club of Fullerton Millie Culpepper  

  

Large Cubs  

FIRST:   Woman’s Club of Cypress Colleen Janssen  

 

MEMBERSHIP - 2ND Vice President – Colleen Janssen 

 

Small Clubs: 

FIRST: San Clemente Jr Anna Frazer 

   

Medium Clubs  

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Fullerton Tina Forte – Mercedes Szarka

SECOND:  La Habra WC Linda White   

  

Intermediate Clubs  

FIRST:  Woman’s Club of Fullerton Wendy Miller    

 

Large Clubs  

FIRST:   Woman’s Club of Orange Irene Serna – Marcie Scott

FIRST: Yorba Linda WC Lucy M. Huerta
SECOND:   Woman’s Club of Cypress Joan Larsen - Judy Wagner  

 

WOMEN’S HISTORY & RESOURCE CENTER - District Chair –  Lynne Yauger 

 

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:

Intermediate Clubs  

FIRST:   Woman’s Club of Fullerton Mary Torres 

  

Large Clubs  

FIRST:   Placentia Roundtable Women’s Club Judie Dee 

SECOND: Woman’s Club of Cypress Bonnie Peat