ORANGE DISTRICT

AWARD WINNERS 2019

ARTS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM

Small Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Irvine Barbara Reynolds  

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Fullerton Christine Truxaw 

SECOND:  San Clemente Junior WC Barbara Borkowski 

Intermediate Clubs: 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Anaheim Helen Carter 

SECOND:  Barber City WC Denise Garin 

Large Clubs 

FIRST:  Yorba Linda WC Susie Autry 

SECOND:  Woman’s Club of Cypress Carol O’Connor 

CONSERVATION COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM

Small Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Irvine Barbara Reynolds 

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:  San Clemente Jr WC Barbara Borkowski 

SECOND:  Ebell Club of Fullerton Christine Truxaw  

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  WC Fullerton Linda Holman 

SECOND:  Barber City WC Carol Puszert 

Large Clubs 

FIRST:  Yorba Linda WC Sandee Van Oyen 

SECOND:  WC of Cypress Vivian Panou 

EDUCATION COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM

Small Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Irvine Irene Iverson 

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:  San Clemente Junior WC Barbara Borkowski 

SECOND:   

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  Barber City WC Nadine Davis 

SECOND:  WC Fullerton Camillia Sornstein 

Large Clubs 

FIRST:  Yorba Linda WC Susie Autry 
SECOND:  WC Cypress Sue Fardette 

HOMELIFE COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM

Small Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Irvine Diane Kennedy 

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:  San Clemente Junior WC Barbara Borkowski 

SECOND:  Ebell Club of Fullerton Marcia Willett  

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  WC of Fullerton Beverly Thomson 

SECOND:  Barber City WC Denise Garin 

Large Clubs 

FIRST:  Yorba Linda WC Marcia Willett 
SECOND:  WC of Cypress Jeanette James 

INTERNATIONAL OUTREACH COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM

Small Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Irvine Dianne Lundquist 

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:  San Clemente Junior WC Barbara Borkowski 

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  Barber City WC Lee Stewart 

SECOND:  WC of Fullerton Shanthi Ramesh  

Large Clubs:   

FIRST:  Rossmoor WC Sue Owen 

SECOND:  Tustin Area WC Dottie Brown 

 

PUBLIC ISSUES COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM

Small Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Irvine Jan Rogers 

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Fullerton Christine Truxaw 

SECOND:  San Clemente Jr. WC Barbara Borkowski  

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  Barber City WC Nadine Davis 

SECOND:  WC Fullerton Carla Jones  

Large Clubs 

FIRST:  Yorba Linda WC Donna Watkins S

SECOND:  Woman’s Club of Cypress Judy Wagner 

 

GFWC SIGNATURE PROJECT: DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AWARENESS & PROVENTION

Small Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Irvine Barbara Reynolds 

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Fullerton Mercedes Szarka 

SECOND:  San Clemente Jr. WC Barbara Borkowski 

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  WC Fullerton Bert Reitz 

SECOND:  Barber City WC Nadine Davis 

Large Clubs 

FIRST: Yorba Linda WC Lucy Park 

SECOND:  Placentia Roundtable WC Joanna Spellens 

 

JUNIOR'S SPECIAL PROJECT - ADVOCATES FOR CHILDREN

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:  San Clemente Jr. Barbara Borkowski 

SECOND:   

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  Barber City WC Nadine Davis 

FIRST:  WC Fullerton Shanthi Ramesh 

Large Clubs 

FIRST:  Yorba Linda WC Heather LaPorte 

SECOND:  WC Cypress Kathi McGraw 

 

COMMUNICATIONS & PUBLIC RELATIONS

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:  San Clemente Junior WC Barbara Borkowski 

SECOND:  Ebell Club of Fullerton Jean Frick 

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  Barber City WC Denise Garin 

SECOND:  WC Fullerton Beverly Thomson  

Large Clubs 

FIRST:  WC Cypress Stacy Berry 

SECOND:  Rossmoor WC Susan Denley 

 

FUNDRAISING

Small Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Irvine Barbara Reynolds 

SECOND: 

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:  San Clemente Junior WC Barbara Borkowski 

SECOND:   

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  WC of Fullerton Joanie Reiss 

SECOND:   

Large Clubs 

FIRST:  Yorba Linda WC Sally Barron 

SECOND:  WC Cypress Patricia Boggs & Mariellen Yarc 

 

LEADERSHIP

Small Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Irvine Barbara Reynols 

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:  Ebell Club of Fullerton Mary Sprague 

SECOND:  San Clemente Junior WC Barbara Borkowski 

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  WC of Fullerton Mary Torres 

SECOND:  Barber City WC Nadine Davis  

Large Clubs 

FIRST:  WC of Cypress Carole Shaw 

SECOND:  Yorba Linda WC Susan Autry 

 

LEGISLATION

Medium Clubs: 

FIRST:  San Clemente Jr. WC Barbara Borkowski 

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  WC of Fullerton Wendy Miller 

SECOND:    

Large Clubs 

FIRST:  WC of Cypress Carole Shaw 

SECOND:  Rossmoor WC Del Clark 

 

MEMBERSHIP

Medium Clubs 

FIRST:  San Clemente Junior WC Barbara Borkowski 

SECOND:  Ebell Club of FullertonTess Rupe/Mercedes Szarka 

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  WC FullertonMargarita Gochioco 

SECOND:  Barber City WC Patty Van Noble 

Large Clubs 

FIRST:  Yorba Linda WC Lucy Huerta 

SECOND:  WC Cypress Louise Bierei/Joan Larsen 

 

WOMEN'S HISTORY & RESOURCE CENTER

Intermediate Clubs 

FIRST:  WC Fullerton Mary Torres 

SECOND:  Barber City WC Bev Rosen  

Large Clubs 

FIRST:  Yorba Linda WC Lynne Yauger 

SECOND:  Placentia Roundtable WC Judie Dee 

 

(949) 973-4884

©2020 by CFWC Orange District. Proudly created with Wix.com